Hit enter to search or ESC to close

About

Privacy

This privacy statement sets out Crombie Lockwood's practices relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal Information. ‘Crombie Lockwood’ means Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Limited and its affiliates or subsidiaries, including Monument Insurance (NZ) Limited and Offshore Market Placements Limited.

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for, the services and products that we provide to our client including, but not limited to, assessing and managing your insurance application or policy, and any claim you may make.

If the information required is not provided, Crombie Lockwood may not be able to provide the services you require.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties  

We may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (eg. insurers, agents, loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, researchers, technology service providers, mailing houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities.

Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the Privacy Act 1993 and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

Security and access to your personal information

Crombie Lockwood will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by us. Please contact your local Crombie Lockwood office if you:

  • would like to access or revise your personal information; or
  • believe that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Contact

Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Limited
The Privacy Officer / Legal Team Crombie Lockwood
Level 23, Crombie Lockwood Tower
191 Queen Street
Auckland 1010
Phone: +64 9 358 2258

 

Online payments  

Our website uses a third party solution, Payment Express, for processing your credit card payments. Payment Express has its own privacy policy which outlines how it manages personal data processed in connection with your payment. We recommend you read this before using the credit card pay online facility.

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores when you visit websites.

They enable us to provide services to you, and help us understand how online visitors use our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and improving our online services.

Our websites also use cookies to promote products and services from us and our partners on third party websites (including Google) to visitors of our websites. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising.

You can decide not to accept cookies through your browser settings however this may affect your ability to use some of the products or services on our website.
By using our websites you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this section.